English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Operations (Air Forces))
diversion aerodrome [correct, NATO, standardized]; diversion airfield [correct]; divert airfield [correct]
DEF: An aerodrome with at least minimum essential facilities, which may be used as an emergency aerodrome or when the main or deployment aerodrome is not usable or as required to facilitate tactical operations.
OBS: diversion aerodrome: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aérodrome de déroutement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aérodrome disposant au moins des installations essentielles minimales pouvant être utilisé comme aérodrome de secours ou lorsque les aérodromes principaux ou de déploiement sont hors d'usage ou, si nécessaire, pour faciliter les opérations tactiques.
OBS: aérodrome de déroutement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.