English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
crash-sensor unit [correct]; crash sensor [correct]
CONT: A new crash sensor unit, to detect a major frontal impact and then actuate the air bag and emergency tensioning retractors...
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
détecteur d'impact [correct, masculine noun]