English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
personal duress alarm [correct]; mobile duress alarm [correct]; portable duress alarm [correct]; portable duress device [correct]; personal duress device [correct]; duress alarm [correct]; personal alarm [correct]; personal safety alarm [correct]; personal portable alarm [correct]
CONT: A duress alarm is a small alarm, often the size of a pendant or [identification] tag, which can be carried at all times by at-risk persons to provide immediate assistance in the event of an emergency. Duress alarms are designed for discreet use and come equipped with features to call for help in an instant ...
OBS: After being activated by the user, personal duress alarms silently transmit an alert to emergency responders, an alarm system monitoring centre or pre-determined personal contacts. The alert includes the device's location information.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
dispositif d'alarme personnel portatif [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de téléassistance géolocalisée [masculine noun]