English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
turn-out time [correct]; turnout time [correct]
DEF: The time between the moment a fire suppression unit is notified of a fire and the time it leaves the fire station.
CONT: Response time for fire apparatus is composed of three basic components : dispatch time, turn-out time, and drive-time. Dispatch time is the amount of time consumed by dispatchers to determine the nature and location of the emergency as well as the time required to notify fire companies. Turn-out time refers to the period of time from fire company notification until they begin driving to the incident location. The final time, drive-time, is the period of time required to drive to the incident scene. Dispatch time and turn-out time are independent of fire station location.
French (Service d'incendie; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
durée de la sortie [feminine noun]; délai de sortie [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps qui s'écoule entre l'alarme et le départ des secours (sortie des véhicules) vers le lieu d'un sinistre.
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
duración de la salida [feminine noun]