English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
operational tactics [correct, standardized]
DEF: Appropriate application of personnel, appliance and equipment on the fire ground or at the scene of any other emergency.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Service d'incendie; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
tactique opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emploi judicieux du personnel, des engins et des équipements dans la zone des opérations d'un incendie ou d'un autre sinistre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.