English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
train initiated application; brake pipe initiated application
DEF: Emergency brake application which is due either to an emergency brake valve being opened or to a break-in-two.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale [masculine noun]
DEF: Freinage d'urgence amorcé par l'ouverture d'un robinet de freinage d'urgence ou par une rupture de la conduite générale.