English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
scoop stretcher [correct]; ked sled [correct]
DEF: A stretcher that splits into two halves, ... [which] is slipped under a patient and snapped together in order to scoop them up.
CONT: An industry standard, the Ferno scoop stretcher lets EMTs [emergency medical technicians] place a stretcher beneath a patient without lifting or logrolling. Concave surface cradles patient, provides support, and minimizes lateral movement. Lightweight aluminum, folds in half for storage; separates for application and removal. Easy to use scoop with a basket stretcher.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
brancard cuillère [correct, masculine noun]; civière cuillère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de civière en forme de cuillère, utilisée pour le transport des patients.
CONT: L'utilisation de la civière cuillère (scoop) facilitera la manipulation et le déplacement du patient.