English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
A-1 charging cut-off pilot valve
DEF: Valve that provides automatic sanding, operates the P. C. switch and acts to prevent charging of the brake pipe from the automatic brake valve during an emergency brake application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve pilote d'isolement A-1 [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui commande le sablage et la mise au ralenti du moteur diesel, et empêche le robinet de mécanicien de recharger la conduite générale lors d'un freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale ou commandé par le mécanicien ou la mécanicienne.