English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake pipe cut-off valve
DEF: Valve that closes when the brake pipe cut-out cock has been turned to the cut-out position(on a trailing unit) and in the event of a brake pipe initiated emergency application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d'isolement de conduite générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui se ferme lorsque le robinet d'isolement de la conduite générale est mis en position d'isolement (sur une locomotive menée) et lors d'un freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale.