English (Records Management (Management))
vital records management [correct]
DEF: The application of records management techniques to the records of an organization to provide continuity, recovery capacity, and protection of organizational interests in an emergency or after a disaster.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
gestion des documents d'importance vitale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; gestion des documents essentiels [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Ensemble des activités consistant à identifier et à assurer de façon rationnelle la protection des documents essentiels dont la perte entraverait ou compromettrait gravement la marche des affaires dans une organisation.