English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spike the brakes [verb]
DEF: Emergency full application of the brakes.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
appliquer du freinage de secours [correct]
OBS: frein à air comprimé.