English (Fire Safety; Security)
two stage evacuation [correct]; two-stage evacuation [correct]
CONT: In some larger workplaces, the emergency arrangements are designed to allow people who are not at immediate risk from a fire to delay starting their evacuation. It may be appropriate to stage the evacuation by initially evacuating only the area closest to the fire and warning other people to stand by. The rest of the people are then evacuated if it is necessary to do so. This is known as a two stage evacuation. The fire warning system should be capable of giving two distinctly different signals(warning and evacuation) or give appropriate voice messages.
French (Sécurité incendie; Sécurité)
évacuation en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]