English (Embryology)
endotheliochorial [adjective]
CONT: The stuff about Corey's mother refers to the closeness of the fetus to the mother's endometrium. There are four levels of closeness between embryo and uterine lining : epitheliochorial, syndesmochorial, endotheliochorial, and hemochorial. They are in order from furthest to closest. The wounding refers to the way the blastocyst cuts the epithelium of the uterus in order to reach the blood-rich tissue subjacent.
French (Embryologie)
endothéliochorial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un type de placenta où la barrière placentaire est constituée par le contact de l'endothélium des vaisseaux maternels avec la trophoblaste.