English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
endometrium [correct, noun]; mucous membrane of uterus [correct, noun]
DEF: The mucous membrane comprising the inner layer of the uterine wall.
OBS: endometrium : English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
endomètre [correct, masculine noun]; muqueuse utérine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muqueuse tapissant la face interne de l'utérus.
OBS: endomètre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: endometrium : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
endometrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana mucosa que recubre el interior del útero.