English (Research Experiments in Space; Atmospheric Physics; Practical Astronomy)
Earth radiation mission [correct]
CONT: The vertical cloud structure is a key element in the energy budget of the atmosphere. On a global scale, however, too little experimental data is available. To meet this deficit, the European Space Agency is considering to operate the Earth Radiation Mission : a space-based combination of radar and lidar to monitor the clouds.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Physique de l'atmosphère; Astronomie pratique)
mission sur le rayonnement terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des neuf projets en concurrence en mai 1996 pour le choix d'un satellite d'observation de la Terre (Exploration ou Surveillance de la Terre).