English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
sensible heat flux [correct]; sensible heat flux from the surface to the atmosphere [correct]; sensible heat flux from surface to atmosphere [correct]; sensible heat flux between the surface and the atmosphere [correct]
DEF: ... the flux of heat from the earth's surface to the atmosphere that is not associated with phase changes of water; a component of the surface energy budget.
CONT: The sensible and latent heat fluxes are calculated in a manner analogous to the momentum fluxes, but are complicated by the need to partition these fluxes into ground and vegetation components. ... The required input surface fluxes are ... the absorbed solar flux, the net upwards longwave flux, the sensible heat flux from surface to atmosphere, the latent heat flux from surface to atmosphere, and the snow precipitation rate respectively.
OBS: sensible heat: The heat absorbed or transmitted by a substance during a change of temperature which is not accompanied by a change of state.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
flux de chaleur sensible [correct, masculine noun]; flux de chaleur sensible de la surface vers l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; flux de chaleur sensible entre la surface terrestre et l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flux de chaleur sensible (H) correspond au transfert de chaleur par convection [(de l'air chaud qui monte, de l'air froid qui descend)] entre la surface et l'air.
CONT: Le flux de chaleur sensible entre la surface terrestre et l'atmosphère correspond à la quantité de chaleur échangée par conduction.
CONT: Les flux énergétiques (en watts par mètre carré, moyennés sur le globe) et leurs transformations. Il faut aussi tenir compte des flux non radiatifs d'énergie. Le flux de chaleur latente [...] de la surface vers l'atmosphère) [...] Moins important mais non négligeable, le flux de chaleur sensible (20 Wm-2) [...]
OBS: chaleur sensible : Chaleur absorbée ou transmise par une substance au cours d'un changement de température qui ne s'accompagne pas d'un changement d'état.