English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
ultracapacitor bus [correct]; supercapacitor bus [correct]
DEF: A short-range electric bus that uses energy that is stored in an ultracapacitor instead of a battery pack.
OBS: Ultracapacitor buses are one of the technologies that may be used in a quick-charge bus system.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus à supercondensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autobus électrique à autonomie limitée dans lequel l'énergie électrique est stockée dans un supercondensateur plutôt que dans une batterie.
OBS: L'autobus à supercondensateur est un type d'autobus qui peut être employé comme autobus biberonné.