English (Military Tactics)
active denial system [correct]; ADS [correct]
DEF: An advanced, long-range non-lethal, directed energy, counter-personnel capability that projects a man-sized(1. 5 m) beam of millimeter waves(not microwaves) at a range up to 1, 000 meters.
French (Tactique militaire)
système d'interdiction actif [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; système de refus actif [masculine noun]
OBS: On dirait mieux «système d'interdiction actif».