English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
active sonar [correct]; active sonar system [correct]
DEF: A system consisting of one or more transducers to send and receive sound, equipment for the generation and detection of the electrical impulses to and from the transducer, and a display or recorder system for the observation of the received signals.
CONT: An active sonar system is one in which pulses of acoustic energy are launched into the water for the purpose of producing echoes. By examining the echoes of transmitted pulses, it affords the capability of both detecting the presence of and estimating the range, and in certain cases, the bearing, of an underwater target.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système sonar actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système sonar actif est un système qui émet un signal et qui traite l'observation reçue après (éventuelle) réflexion sur la cible.
OBS: sonar actif : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
sonar activo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema sonar activo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un sistema sonar activo está dominado por el ruido o por la reverberación depende de la potencia acústica, el alcance y la velocidad del blanco [...]