English (Lasers and Masers)
quantum cascade laser [correct]; QCL [correct]
CONT: A quantum cascade laser is a fundamentally different type of semiconductor laser in which energy is extracted step by step from electrons passing through a series of quantum wells in a semiconductor structure.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à cascade quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laser à cascade quantique est composé d'une région active (ou milieu à gain), d'un guide d'ondes qui permet de confiner le maximum de lumière dans la région active et d'une cavité optique qui induit une contre-réaction optique.