English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
electromagnetic cascade [correct]
CONT: Radiation characteristics. Electromagnetic Cascade. The electron and positron beams at SLAC [campus](up to 50 GeV) are extremely relativistic(the beam energy now is about 100, 000 times the electron rest energy), so when an electron interacts in a target material, an electromagnetic cascade develops.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
cascade électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules chargées apparaissent suite aux processus d'interaction nucléaire ou atomique : particules alpha et bêta des processus radioactifs, électron de recul de l'effet Compton ou paire électron-positron issue de la matérialisation des gamma. Ces phénomènes donnent naissance à ce que l'on appelle la cascade électromagnétique qui est une sorte de propagation en arborescence d'électrons, de positrons et de gamma.