English (Energy Transformation; Thermodynamics)
energy cascade; energy cascading
DEF: The utilization of energy, otherwise wasted, in the performance of work matched to the characteristics of the energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Thermodynamique)
cascade énergétique [feminine noun]; récupération de l'énergie en cascade [feminine noun]; utilisation séquentielle de l'énergie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Termodinámica)
utilización escalonada de energía [feminine noun]