English (Biological Sciences)
Kcat [correct]; catalytic constant [correct]; catalytic rate constant [correct]
DEF: First order rate constant that refers to the properties and reactions of the enzyme-substrate, enzyme-intermediate, and enzyme-product complexes.
CONT: Enzymes vary greatly in their rate enhancement ability, and not all have evolved to high maximum rate Vmax of conversion. High enzyme efficiency, through lowering of activation energy, is dependent on the enzyme having a high ratio of Kcat</sub>/Km, where Kcat</sub> is the rate constant for the reaction... and Km is the Michaelis constant(substrate concentration needed to give half maximum velocity).
OBS: In the simple Michaelis-Menten mechanism in which there is only one enzyme-substrate complex and all binding steps are fast, Kcat is simply the first-order rate constant for the chemical conversion of the ES complex to the EP complex. For more complicated reactions, Kcat is a function of all the first order rate constants, and it cannot be assigned to any particular process except when simplifying features occur.
OBS: The term Kcat should read Kcat.
French (Sciences biologiques)
k catalytique [correct]; kcat [correct]; constante catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante de premier ordre qui exprime le nombre de molécules de substrat transformées par molécule d'enzyme
CONT: Km définit bien l'affinité de l'enzyme pour son substrat. Cependant, si l'on observe plus en détail les relations (1) et (2) on constate que cette affinité dépend surtout des constantes k1 et k2. [...] À l'opposé la vitesse d'apparition des produits (P), donc en définitive la vitesse de réaction, dépend surtout de k3. C'est pourquoi on donne à cette constante K3 le nom de k catalytique oukcat. Selon la relation (3) on a : [...] k[indice]cat exprime donc le nombre de molécules de substrat transformées par molécules d'enzyme.
OBS: En raison de contraintes d'ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.
OBS: Le terme Kcat s'écrit Kcat