English (Symptoms (Medicine); Biochemistry)
biochemical injury [correct]; biochemical lesion [correct]
CONT: If we understood this mode of cell death, we could follow the path of radiation injury from the absorption of radiation energy in the various molecular species of the cell to the immediate biochemical lesions and, eventually, to the death of the cell.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Biochimie)
lésion biochimique [correct]
CONT: Il existe d'une part les maladies neurologiques qui correspondent à des lésions du système nerveux, comme certaines épilepsies et la maladie de Parkinson, et d'autre part, les troubles psychiques, comme la dépression ou plutôt les nombreuses formes de dépression pour lesquelles aucune lésion biochimique n'a jamais été démontrée chez l'homme.