English (Electrochemistry; Galvanic Cells; Cells and Batteries)
galvanic cell [correct]; voltaic cell [correct]
DEF: A cell in which chemical change is the source of electric energy, [usually consisting] of two dissimilar conductors in contact with each other and with an electrolyte, or of two similar conductors in contact with each other and with dissimilar electrolytes.
French (Électrochimie; Éléments galvaniques; Piles et accumulateurs)
cellule galvanique [correct, feminine noun]; cellule voltaique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica; Pilas galvánicas; Pilas y acumuladores)
celda galvánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celda electrolítica que suministra energía eléctrica mediante reacciones electroquímicas.