English (Biochemistry)
connecting link [correct]
CONT: Adenosine triphosphate(ATP) is the major connecting link between two large networks of enzyme-catalyzed reactions in the cell. One of these networks conserves chemical energy derived from the environment, largely by causing the phosphorylation of the energy-poor ADP [adenosine diphosphate] to the energy-rich ATP. The other network utilizes the energy of ATP to carry out the biosynthesis of cell components from simple precursors....
French (Biochimie)
chaînon de connexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ATP [adénosine triphosphate] est le principal chaînon de connexion entre deux grands ensembles de réactions catalysées par des enzymes dans les cellules [...]