English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
HZE particle [correct]; high mass energy particle [correct]
DEF: A highly charged and energetic component of cosmic rays.
OBS: These particles can deposit energy in tissue, possibly killing a cell if the particle passes to close to the cell' s nucleus.
OBS: high mass energy particle; HZE particle: terms normally used in the plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
particule à numéro atomique élevé et à haute énergie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: particule à numéro atomique élevé et à haute énergie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.