English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
solar cell [correct, see observation]; photovoltaic cell [correct]
DEF: A device which converts radiant energy directly into electric energy by the photovoltaic process. Each cell produces a small potential difference, typically about 0. 5 volts; an array of cells can provide useful electric power capacity.
OBS: Photovoltaic cells are the most promising of all the cell types and the term solar cell is generally taken to mean this type of cell.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
photopile [correct, feminine noun]; photopile solaire [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire [correct, feminine noun]; pile solaire [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]; convertisseur photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun]; cellule à effet photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]; pile photovoltaïque [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisant l'effet photovoltaïque, qui convertit directement en électricité une partie de l'énergie du rayonnement du Soleil ou d'une autre source lumineuse.
CONT: Les photopiles sont des composants électroniques à semi conducteurs qui, lorsqu'ils sont éclairés par le rayonnement solaire, développent une force électromotrice capable de débiter un courant dans un circuit extérieur.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
célula solar [correct, feminine noun]; pila solar [correct, feminine noun]; heliopila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula fotovoltaica de silicio utilizada para la transformación directa de la energía solar en eléctrica.