English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
sphelar cell [correct]
CONT: Sphelar cells are solidified silicon drops measuring 1. 8 mm in diameter and are highly transparent, which is advantageous for a number of reasons. They can be embedded in glass to create a transparent solar cell window, capable of absorbing light from any direction or angle. Because both sides of the glass can collect light, this should translate into highly efficient energy harvesting.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cellule photovoltaïque sphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une société japonaise a mis au point un prototype de textile constitué de cellules photovoltaïques sphériques. Cette innovation pourrait déboucher sur des vêtements capables de générer de l’électricité lorsqu’ils sont exposés à la lumière. Ces nouveaux textiles seraient même efficaces sans avoir besoin de faire directement face aux rayons du jour, contrairement aux panneaux solaires habituels, puisque leur forme leur permet de récolter des photons en provenance de toutes les directions.