English (Biochemistry)
organic precursor [correct]
CONT: Carbohydrates are... the major source of biological energy through their oxidation in the tissues. They also furnish organic precursors for the biosynthesis of many cell components.
French (Biochimie)
précurseur organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les glucides sont (...) la principale source d'énergie biologique par leur oxydation dans les tissus. Ils apportent également des précurseurs organiques à la biosynthèse de nombreux composants cellulaires.