English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-induced cerebellar degeneration [correct]; alcohol-related cerebellar degeneration [correct]; alcoholic cerebellar degeneration [avoid, pejorative]; ACD [avoid, pejorative]; ACD
CONT: Alcohol-related cerebellar degeneration is one of the commonest causes of acquired cerebellar ataxia. The pathophysiology remains unclear but proposed mechanisms include excitotoxicity, dietary factors, oxidative stress, compromised energy production and cell death.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
atrophie cérébelleuse liée à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie cérébelleuse induite par l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie cérébelleuse des alcooliques [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; atrophie cérébelleuse alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]