English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry)
photobiological hydrogen production [correct]; photobiological production of hydrogen
DEF: Photosynthetic production of hydrogen through solar energy and water.
OBS: Under certain conditions, the pigments in certain types of algae absorb solar energy. An enzyme in the cell acts as a catalyst to split water molecules. Some of the bacteria produces hydrogen after they grow on a substrate.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie)
bioproduction d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; photoproduction d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production photosynthétique d'hydrogène à partir de l'énergie solaire et de l'eau.