English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Medication)
oleuropein [correct]
CONT: Olive leaf extract (calcium elenolate). The olive leaf contains a phytochemical called oleuropein, whose active ingredient, elenolic acid, has shown powerful anti-bacterial and anti-viral effects.
CONT: Researchers today are finding olive leaf extract to be a powerful tool in the fight for wellness. The most important element in olive leaf extract is a compound called oleuropein. When enzymes in the body metabolize oleuropein it provides substantial health promoting benefits, such as helping the body battle viruses and bacteria, supporting healthy cell replication, and promoting improved energy levels.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Médicaments)
oleuropéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glucoside des feuilles et des fruits de l'olivier.
CONT: L'olivier, appelé l'arbre de vie dans la bible, est connu depuis l'antiquité pour conférer bien-être et longévité. À travers les âges, la tisane des feuilles d'olivier était un remède pour combattre les fièvres. Au 19ème siècle, des rapports médicaux témoignent de nombreux cas de guérison de malaria. Ces bienfaits étaient attribués à la substance amère des feuilles d'olivier. Au début du 20ème siècle, ce composant, l'oleuropéine, fut identifié. C'est son action contre les attaques parasitaires et bactériennes qui confère à l'olivier sa longévité remarquable. En 1969, les chercheurs de Upjohn Company identifièrent le composant actif de l'oleuropéine, l'élénolate de calcium.