English (Analytical Chemistry)
sample cell [correct]
CONT: Energy passes through the sample cell to a photomultiplier and is compared to the energy passing through the reference cell by electronic signal-processing circuits, designed to produce an output that is linear with solute concentration.
French (Chimie analytique)
cellule échantillon [proposal, feminine noun]