English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
tandem solar cell [correct]; tandem cell [correct]
DEF: [A] solar cell [that] is a combination of two cells stacked atop one another, with the top and bottom cells gathering energy from separate parts of the solar spectrum.
OBS: Tandem cells require two solar cells that not only have the desired electrical and optical properties, but must also share compatible manufacturing processes.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cellule solaire en tandem [correct, feminine noun]; cellule montée en tandem [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photopile formée par l'association de deux cellules disposées l'une par dessus l'autre, les cellules inférieure et supérieure prélevant leur énergie d'éléments distincts du spectre solaire.