English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
redox cell [correct]
DEF: Cell designed to convert the energy of reactants to electrical energy; an intermediate reductant, in the form of liquid electrolyte, reacts at the anode in a conventional manner; it is then regenerated by reaction with a primary fuel.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie; Électrochimie)
pile d'oxydoréduction [correct, feminine noun]; pile redox [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une pile d'oxydoréduction est formée de deux demi-piles réunies par une jonction KC1, chaque demi-pile étant constituée par la solution aqueuse d'un couple redox dans laquelle plonge un métal inattaquable (platine).