English (Optics; Energy Transformation)
truncated conical mirror; axicon mirror
OBS: The first large solar collector of the axicon type was exhibited by A. Mouchot in 1878. The device focused solar energy, in a line focus, along the tubular absorber in the device's center.
French (Optique; Transformation de l'énergie)
miroir tronc-conique [masculine noun]; miroir conique tronqué [masculine noun]