English (Mechanical Components)
countershaft gear [correct, officially approved]; counterdriven gear [correct, officially approved]; driven sprocket [correct]
DEF: The sprocket in a chain drive system that receives energy from the driver sprocket via a chain.
OBS: counterdriven gear; countershaft gear: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
pignon entraîné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pignon entraîné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).