English (Chemistry)
bending of energy bands [correct]
DEF: The distribution of potential in the space charge region of a semiconductor results in a change in the electron energy levels with distance from the interface...
French (Chimie)
déformation des bandes d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] distribution du potentiel dans la région de la charge d'espace d'un semi-conducteur qui accompagne une variation des niveaux d'énergie des électrons avec la distance de l'interface. On désigne généralement ceci comme une «déformation des bandes d'énergie» [...]