English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military))
booster explosive [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An explosive material used to augment and transmit a detonation reaction with sufficient energy to initiate a stable detonation in a receptor charge or the main charge of an explosive train.
OBS: booster explosive: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire))
explosif de relais de détonation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; explosif de relais [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matière explosive utilisée pour amplifier et transmettre une détonation possédant suffisamment d'énergie pour initier une détonation stable dans une charge réceptrice ou dans la charge principale d'une chaîne pyrotechnique.
OBS: explosif de relais de détonation; explosif de relais : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.