English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
charge retention [correct]
CONT: Secondary batteries have a lower energy density and charge retention than primaries, but as the following example illustrates, there are additional considerations which must be taken into account.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
maintien de la charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les piles secondaires ont une moindre densité énergétique que les piles primaires et elles gardent moins longtemps la charge.