English (Pricing (Electricity); Energy (Physics))
declining block rate [correct]; declining block rate structure [correct]
DEF: A utility rate structure in which the charge for energy decreases as the amount of energy consumed increases
OBS: ... the consumer’s bill rises at a slower rate as higher volumes of water [or energy] are used ...
French (Tarification (Électricité); Énergie (Physique))
tarification dégressive par tranches [feminine noun]
DEF: Tarification mise en place par les entreprises de services publics se fondant sur une décroissance des coûts en énergie lorsque la consommation de celle-ci augmente.
OBS: Ainsi, la facture demandée au consommateur subira de moins fortes augmentations lorsque de plus grandes quantités d'énergie sont consommées.