English (Analytical Chemistry; Vacuum Machines; Scientific Instruments)
time-of-flight mass spectrometer [correct]
DEF: [A mass spectrometer] which [uses] the fact that ions of different mass/charge need different times to travel through a certain distance in a field-free region after they have been initially given the same transitional energy.
OBS: In 1959, Gohlke first described the combination of a gas chromatograph with a time-of-flight mass spectrometer capable of scanning a m/e range form 1 to 6000 at a rate of 2000 times per second ... With this arrangement, mass spectra of components can be scanned and recorded simultaneously with gas chromatographic tracings or observed on an oscilloscope screen.
French (Chimie analytique; Machines à vide; Instruments scientifiques)
spectromètre de masse à temps de vol [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre à temps de vol [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisant le fait que les ions de différents rapports masse/charge ont besoin de temps différents pour parcourir une certaine distance dans l'espace libre de champ après qu'ils aient reçu, au départ, la même énergie cinétique ou la même impulsion.