English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
binding energy [correct, standardized]; separation energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The net energy required to remove a particle from a system.
OBS: binding energy; separation energy: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: binding energy; separation energy : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
énergie de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; énergie de séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie nette nécessaire pour extraire une particule d'un système.
OBS: énergie de liaison; énergie de séparation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: énergie de liaison; énergie de séparation : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
energía de enlace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía mínima necesaria para romper la unión entre componentes de un sistema.