English (Nuclear Physics)
stored energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The additional internal energy in a solid resulting from exposure to ionizing radiation.
OBS: stored energy: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: stored energy : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire)
énergie emmagasinée [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie interne accumulée dans un solide par suite de son irradiation par un rayonnement ionisant.
OBS: énergie emmagasinée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: énergie emmagasinée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.