English (Atomic Physics)
reaction energy [correct, standardized]; Q value [correct]
DEF: For a given nuclear reaction, the difference between the sum of the kinetic and radiant energies of the particles formed and sum of the kinetic and radiant energies of the reacting particles.
OBS: reaction energy: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: reaction energy : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
bilan énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; bilan énergétique d'une réaction [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la somme des énergies internes des particules initiales et la somme des énergies internes des particules formées. [...] Cette différence peut être positive ou négative [...]
OBS: bilan énergétique d'une réaction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: bilan énergétique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.