English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
nuclear binding energy [correct]; binding energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The net energy required to decompose a system into its constituent particles.
CONT: At the nuclear level, binding energy is also equal to the energy liberated when a nucleus is created from other nucleons or nuclei. This nuclear binding energy (binding energy of nucleons into a nuclide) is derived from the nuclear force (residual strong interaction) and is the energy required to disassemble a nucleus into the same number of free, unbound neutrons and protons it is composed of, so that the nucleons are far/distant enough from each other [and] the nuclear force can no longer cause the particles to interact.
OBS: binding energy: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: binding energy : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
énergie de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie nette nécessaire pour décomposer un système en ses particules constitutives.
CONT: L'énergie de liaison est aussi égale à la quantité d'énergie libérée lors de la formation du système lié à partir de ses constituants séparés.
OBS: énergie de liaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: énergie de liaison : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.