English (Atomic Physics; Energy (Physics); Nuclear Science and Technology)
energy fluence rate [correct, standardized]; energy flux density [correct, standardized]; energy flux rate [correct]
DEF: The sum of energies, exclusive of rest energy, of all particles incident per unit time on a suitably small sphere centred at a given point in space, divided by the cross-sectional area of that sphere.
OBS: energy fluence rate; energy flux density: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: energy fluence rate; energy flux density : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Énergie (Physique); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
débit de fluence énergétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; densité de flux énergétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des énergies, à l'exclusion des énergies au repos, de toutes les particules qui pénètrent par intervalle unitaire de temps dans une sphère convenablement petite, centrée en un point donné de l'espace, divisée par l'aire du grand cercle de cette sphère.
OBS: débit de fluence énergétique; densité de flux énergétique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: débit de fluence énergétique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.