English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
absorbed energy [correct]
CONT: The sound absorption coefficient... is obtained by statistically averaging the ratio of absorbed to incident energy over all possible angles of incidence.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Études et analyses environnementales)
énergie absorbée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On caractérise chaque milieu par (...) l'absorption : rapport de l'énergie absorbée à l'énergie incidente en fonction de la fréquence.