English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
political activity [correct]
CONT: Public service employees have the right to engage in political activities while maintaining the principle of political impartiality in the public service.
OBS: political activity: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
activité politique [correct, feminine noun]; action politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctionnaires ont le droit de se livrer à des activités politiques tout en respectant le principe d’impartialité politique au sein de la fonction publique.
OBS: activité politique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.