English (Federal Administration)
maintain the principle of political impartiality [correct]
CONT: The purpose of sections 32. 2 to 34 is to recognize the right of employees to engage in political activities while maintaining the principle of political impartiality in the public service. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
respecter le principe d'impartialité politique [correct]
CONT: Les articles 32.2 à 34 ont pour objet de reconnaître aux fonctionnaires le droit de se livrer à des activités politiques tout en respectant le principe d'impartialité politique au sein de la fonction publique. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]