English (Criminology; Urban Sociology)
outlaw motorcycle gang [correct]; OMG [correct]; motorcycle gang [correct]; biker gang [correct]
DEF: Any group of motorcycle enthusiasts who have voluntarily made a commitment to band together and abide by their organizations’ rigorous rules enforced by violence, who engage in activities that bring them and their club into serious conflict with society and the law.
CONT: OMGs engage in many types of illegal activities, including : drug trafficking, money laundering, murder, fraud, theft, prostitution, telemarketing, and trafficking of illegal weapons and contraband.
OBS: Definition taken from the RCMP Gazette.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie urbaine)
bande de motards criminalisée [correct, feminine noun]; BMC [correct, feminine noun]; bande de motards [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les BMC, et plus particulièrement les Hells Angels, tirent leurs importants profits de diverses activités criminelles menées au pays, telles la prostitution, la fraude et l'extorsion. Le trafic de drogues demeure néanmoins leur principale source illicite de revenu.