English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
roll axis command mode [correct]; roll axis mode [correct]
CONT: The basic mode of operation is acquired with either autopilot engage switch in the CWS [basic] or CMD [command] position. If in the CMD position, this mode of operation occurs only when no other roll axis command mode has been selected.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode directive de roulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode directive de roulis : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
modo balanceo [correct, masculine noun]