English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
optical relay [correct]
CONT: ... to study the use of space-based optical relays so that lasers based on the ground can relay their beams via mirrors in space to engage targets.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
relais optique [correct, masculine noun]