English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Atomic Physics)
particle beam weapon system [correct]
CONT: There are three key components of a hypothetical particle beam weapon system. First, there is the source of the beam-the beam generator-consisting of a particle accelerator and its associated supply of electrical power, energy storage, and conditioning. Second, there is a beam control subsystem to aim the beam at the target and determine that the beam has hit. Last, the particle beam weapon must have a fire control subsystem which acquires all the targets that need to be engaged, selects the one to engage, and tells the beam control subsystem where to look to find it.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Physique atomique)
système d'armes à faisceau de particules [correct, masculine noun]