English (Special-Language Phraseology; Water Transport)
engaged on board [correct]
CONT: Be engaged in any capacity on board the ship.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Transport par eau)
occupé à bord
CONT: Être occupé à bord en quelque qualité que ce soit.