English (Recruiting of Personnel; Citizenship and Immigration)
locally employed staff [correct]; LES [correct]; locally engaged staff [correct]; locally engaged employees [correct, plural]; locally employed employees [correct, plural]; locally hired employees [correct, plural]
OBS: locally employed staff; locally engaged staff; locally engaged employees; locally employed employees : terms used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
OBS: locally employed staff; locally engaged staff; LES: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Citoyenneté et immigration)
employés recrutés sur place [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ERP [correct, masculine noun, plural]; personnel recruté sur place [correct, masculine noun]; personnel engagé sur place [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: employés recrutés sur place; personnel recruté sur place : termes en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
personal de contratación local [correct, masculine noun]; personal de contratación in situ [correct, masculine noun]