English (Business and Administrative Documents; Banking)
transaction step memo [correct]; transaction step memorandum [correct]; step memorandum [correct]
CONT: [Canada Revenue Agency's] Requirement to Provide Documents or Information... 5. Accounting records including working papers, adjusting journal entries, and trial balances; 6. Step memorandums, tax planning letters, letters of engagement; 7. Memo to files, client profiles; 8. Loan documents, including signed agreements, and grid loan records; 9. Emails including draft versions of loan agreements and grid loan working papers/calculations...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Banque)
note sur les étapes de l'opération [correct, feminine noun]; note de service sur les étapes de l'opération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La note sur les étapes de l'opération prévoyait l'échange par les demanderesses de toutes les actions ordinaires détenues dans leur filiale respective [...] pour de nouvelles actions de cette filiale.