English (Accounting)
practitioner [correct]
CONT: Practitioners are required to understand the purpose of the engagement and decline the engagement if facts and/or circumstances indicate that the procedures are not appropriate for the purpose of the engagement.
French (Comptabilité)
professionnel en exercice [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle en exercice [correct, feminine noun]