English (Astronautics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
battlespace object [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; BSO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; engagement space object [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A physical or virtual entity in the battlespace that has a potential effect upon the ability of a commander to apply combat power, protect their force or complete their mission.
OBS: battlespace object; engagement space object; BSO : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Astronautique; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
objet de l'espace de bataille [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; objet de l'espace d'engagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Entité physique ou virtuelle présente dans l'espace de bataille qui peut influer sur l'aptitude d'un commandant à appliquer avec succès la puissance de combat, à protéger ses forces ou à mener à bien sa mission.
OBS: objet de l'espace de bataille; objet de l'espace d'engagement : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.