English (Field Artillery)
registration fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire delivered to obtain accurate data for subsequent effective engagement of targets.
OBS: registration fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir de réglage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir exécuté pour obtenir des données précises destinées à assurer ultérieurement un traitement efficace de l'objectif.
OBS: tir de réglage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
tiro de ajuste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego que se realiza para obtener datos precisos para fuegos posteriores.