English (Fencing)
simple
CONT: a simple direct attack is an action into the line of engagement while a simple indirect attack is an action into the opposite line of engagement. Both actions involve a single blade movement.
French (Escrime)
simple [adjective]
OBS: [la riposte] est simple, indirecte, quand elle s'exécute par dégagement, contre-dégagement ou par coupé