English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
night engagement [correct]
CONT: Night engagement. If the ambient light is insufficient for the passive sights, use white star parachutes for illumination(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
engagement de nuit [correct, masculine noun]