English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit partner [correct]
DEF: ... a partner(or person in an equivalent position) who is a member of the audit engagement team... who has responsibility for decision-making on significant auditing, accounting, and reporting matters that effect the financial statements or who maintains regular contact with management and the audit committee.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
associé d'audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; associée d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; associé de vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; associée de vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; associé en vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; associée en vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; associé de révision [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; associée de révision [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Associé qui, dans un cabinet comptable, assume la responsabilité de missions d'audit.
OBS: associé d'audit; associée d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).