English (Scientific Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
passive long-wave infrared sensor [correct]
CONT: A passive long-wave infrared sensor system searches for and detects heat sources within its field of view, significantly enhancing engagement range.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
capteur infrarouge de grande longueur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]