English (Social Movements; Ethics and Morals)
freeganism [correct]
CONT: Freeganism is an anti-consumerist movement that takes issue with society’s focus on buying new and throwing away old but still useful items. In the simplest terms, freeganism is a reaction against the waste of resources, and its adherents see consumerism as out of control.
OBS: freeganism : Not to be confused with "dumpster diving, "which is the practice of searching through dumpsters for discarded but still usable or valuable objects. Freegans are distinguished by their association with an anti-consumerist and anti-capitalist ideology and their engagement in a wider range of alternative living strategies, such as voluntary unemployment, squatting in abandoned buildings, and guerrilla gardening in unoccupied city parks.
OBS: freeganism: This term is a blend of the words "free" and "veganism." However, members of the freeganism movement are not necessarily vegans.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Éthique et Morale)
gratuivorisme [correct, masculine noun]; freeganisme [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: D'origine américaine, le gratuivorisme est un mode de vie alternatif, une tendance qui dénonce le gaspillage alimentaire et la pollution, parmi d'autres préoccupations, et encourage la création de réseaux d'entraide.
OBS: gratuivorisme : terme formé du mot «gratuit» et des suffixes -vore, qui signifie «qui se nourrit», et -isme, qui indique «l'idée d'une prise de position par rapport à une doctrine, une théorie, une idéologie, un mouvement ou un mode de vie».
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Ética y Moral)
friganismo [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento frigano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Movimiento que defiende un modo de vida anticonsumista basado en una participación mínima en la economía convencional y en el menor consumo posible de recursos.