English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems)
multi-purpose warhead [correct]
CONT: It has always been appreciated that a multi-purpose warhead is inadequate for the engagement of a wide range of different targets so a selection of warheads has been produced.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes)
charge polyvalente [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on savait fort bien qu'une charge polyvalente ne pouvait garantir une efficacité suffisante pour tous les types d'objectifs envisagés. C'est pourquoi il a été jugé préférable d'étudier plusieurs charges différentes.