English (Diplomacy)
consular protection [correct]
CONT: The municipal laws and regulations of various states, specifically enjoin their diplomatic and consular representatives to afford diplomatic protection to their nationals and their interests abroad. The Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations 1961, which also includes the right of diplomatic protection of their nationals as one of the functions of diplomatic agents, provides that the right shall be exercised within the limits permitted by international law. The same is the position with regard to consular protection. [In the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, 1963, the Article 5 stipulates that Consular functions consist in :(a) protecting in the receiving State the interests of the sending State and of its nationals, both individuals and bodies corporate, within the limits permitted by international law. ].
French (Diplomatie)
protection consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute action des consuls, ainsi [...] que les actions des ambassades, pour protéger leurs nationaux dans leur circonscription et dans le cadre de leurs attributions.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
protección consular [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los Estados Unidos deportan a 5.000 mexicanos diariamente -millón y medio anualmente-. Los que permanecen y trabajan, pagan más en impuestos y consumo de lo que reciben en asistencia. Merecen, por lo pronto, la protección consular de las "matrículas" que les dan identidad y defensa (licencia de conducir, acceso bancario).