English (Cognitive Psychology; Educational Psychology)
abstract learning [correct]
DEF: The intellectual mastering of concepts, relations between concepts, philosophical assumptions, or symbols, as opposed to concrete learning.
OBS: Learners with an abstract learning style prefer learning about ideas and concepts. They are drawn to theory and enjoy linking and connecting ideas.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie scolaire)
apprentissage théorique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología educacional)
aprendizaje abstracto [correct, masculine noun]