English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
power of appointment [correct]
DEF: A power or authority conferred by one person by deed or will upon another(called the "donee") to appoint, that is, to select and nominate, the person or persons who are to receive and enjoy an estate or an income therefrom or from a fund, after the testator's death, or the donee's death, or after the termination of an existing right or interest.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir d'attribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir de désignation; pouvoir d'attribution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).