English (International Law; International Relations)
exterritoriality [correct]; extraterritoriality [correct]; extra-territoriality [correct]
DEF: A term used in international law to denote the immunities enjoyed by foreign states or international organizations and their official representatives from the jurisdiction of the country in which they are present.
CONT: Exterritoriality ... extends to foreign states or international organizations as entities and to their heads, legations, troops in passage, war vessels, mission premises and other assets.
French (Droit international; Relations internationales)
exterritorialité [correct, feminine noun]; extra-territorialité [correct, feminine noun]; extraterritorialité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un corps expéditionnaire chinois n'est pas descendu dans la baie de Quiberon pour exiger du gouvernement de la République l'extra-territorialité [France, Pierre bl., 1905, p. 213]
OBS: extraterritorialité : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Relaciones internacionales)
extraterritorialidad [correct, feminine noun]