English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
public right of way [correct]
CONT: A public right of way is a way or thoroughfare open to and enjoyed of common right by all members of the public as, for example, a highway, although strictly, a public right of way is not an easement.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 947).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de passage public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de passage public : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).