English (Art History and Theory)
ambiguous artwork [correct]
CONT: Their artworks participated in mass culture, rather than oppose or work outside it. They enjoyed creating ambiguous artworks that blurred the distinction between art and popular culture.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
œuvre ambiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Leurs œuvres participent à la culture de masse plutôt que de s’y opposer ou de travailler à l’extérieur de celle-ci. Ils aiment créer des œuvres ambiguës qui brouillent la distinction entre art et culture populaire.