English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
parliamentary privilege [correct]
CONT: Parliamentary privilege is the sum of the peculiar rights enjoyed by each House collectively as a constituent part of.... Parliament, and by members of each House individually, without which they could not discharge their functions, and which exceed those possessed by other bodies or individuals. Thus privilege, though part of the law of the land, is to a certain extent an exemption from the ordinary law.(May, 19th ed., 1976, p. 67)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège parlementaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique désignant à la fois des privilèges positifs et des privilèges négatifs (immunités).
OBS: privilège parlementaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).