English (Patents (Law); Medication)
compulsory pharmaceutical licensing [correct]; compulsory licensing [correct]; compulsory licensing for pharmaceuticals [correct]
CONT: Compulsory pharmaceutical licensing allowed companies to manufacture and sell patented drugs which had already enjoyed several years of market exclusivity, but whose patents had not yet expired. Under the system, generic manufacturers paid royalties to the drug's inventor to offset the cost of research and development.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Médicaments)
homologation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; licences obligatoires [feminine noun, plural]; octroi obligatoire de licences [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la Loi sur les brevets, article 39.
OBS: Remarque : le régime de l'homologation obligatoire a été supprimé en février 1993).