English (Foreign Trade; Transportation; Maritime Law)
bill of lading clause [correct]; B.L. clause
CONT: Shipowners have tried to protect stevedores against such suits by bill of lading clauses giving stevedores the same defences as those enjoyed by sea carriers.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transports; Droit maritime)
clause de connaissement [correct, feminine noun]