English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
obligation to fulfil [correct]
CONT: The obligation to respect refers to the state's commitment not to undermine enjoyment of human rights either through action or failure to act; the obligation to protect requires states to ensure that persons living within its jurisdictiondo not suffer human rights violations at the hands of non-state actors; the obligation to fulfil requires states to provide an institutional framework to ensure that rights can be effectively enjoyed in practice(facilitate and provide).
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de donner effet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Obligation de donner effet au droit à l’alimentation (en faciliter l’exercice)