English (Tort Law (common law))
loss of amenities of life [correct]; loss of amenities and enjoyment of life [correct]; loss of amenity [correct]
CONT: Nor can landowners complain about ordinary disturbances or loss of amenity that necessarily results from the construction or operation of a statutorily authorized work, provided it is built and operated with all reasonable care and skill.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice d'agrément [correct, masculine noun]; perte de jouissance [feminine noun]; perte des agréments de la vie [feminine noun]
DEF: Préjudice moral qui consiste en une privation des joies que l'on peut attendre de l'existence.