English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
play equipment [correct]
DEF: Common and usual facilities, installations and apparatus found in parks and playgrounds for children's enjoyment : watery places, sandy surfaces, slides, merry-go-rounds, climbers, etc.
CONT: It seems that most of the playgrounds in the USA have limited interest for children let alone for parents. The complete dependency on manufactured play equipment that is only good for climbing, swinging, sliding, etc. had a negative impact on "play". The "hiding places", "watery places" and "sandy surfaces" that Mom no. 2 talks about have disappeared or disappearing. A recent New York Times article on sand in playgrounds concluded that sand has completely disappeared from almost all New York City playgrounds.
CONT: Working together, children can create their own play equipment.
French (Équipements urbains; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
équipement de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de jeux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments constitués ou mis en œuvre afin de favoriser l'activité physique de plein air des usagers.
CONT: Équipements de jeux. Les éléments d'équipement de jeu comprennent notamment des : toboggans, manèges, balançoires, cages d'écureuils, mâts à grimper, etc.; assemblage de pièces de bois ou métalliques ou de matières plastiques, etc. constituant des jeux pour le grimper, l'équilibre, le saut, etc,; troncs d'arbre dressés ou couchés, ramifiés ou simples; blocs de roche, compositions en maçonnerie ou béton, en matière plastique et, a fortiori : tous les éléments de jeu composites. Il s'agit de matériels préfabriqués ou fabriqués sur place éventuellement par assemblage d'éléments manufacturés.