English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in possession [correct]; possessory estate [correct]
OBS: An estate in land may exist in one of three different ways : in possession, in remainder or in reversion. An estate in possession gives an immediate right to possession and enjoyment of the land.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 47)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine en possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine en possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).