English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
private easement [correct]
CONT: A private easement is one in which the enjoyment is restricted to one or a few individuals, while a public easement is one the right to the enjoyment of which is vested in the public generally or in an entire community; such as an easement of passage on the public streets and highways or of navigation on a stream.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 458).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude d'utilité privée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: servitude d'utilité privée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).