English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested interest [correct]
DEF: A future interest not dependent on an uncertain period or event, or a fixed present right of future enjoyment.(Black, 5th, p. 1402)
CONT: A "vested interest" is one in which there is a present fixed right either of present enjoyment or of future enjoyment.("Words and Phrases/U. S. ", Vol. 44, p. 174)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt dévolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Droit de propriété acquis à une personne, sans condition suspensive.
OBS: Usage antérieur : droit dévolu, droit acquis.
OBS: intérêt dévolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).