English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested in interest [correct]
OBS: A future interest may be either vested or contingent, and vested interests may be either "vested in interest" or "vested in possession".... If it is vested in interest but not in possession(for which situation the term "vested" is ordinarily used by itself) it is a "future interest, since the right of enjoyment is postponed, yet it is also an already subsisting right in property vested in its owner : it is a present right to future enjoyment. By contrast with a vested interest, a contingent interest is one which will give no right at all unless or until some future event happens.(Megary & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 173)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dévolu en intérêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dévolu en intérêt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).