English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
easement for light [correct]; easement of light [correct]
CONT: The easement of light is a negative easement or a species of negative easement. It is a right acquired in augmentation of the ordinary rights incident to the ownership and enjoyment of land, and may be defined as a right which a person may acquire, as the owner or occupier of a building with windows or apertures, to prevent the owner or occupier of an adjoining piece of land from building or placing upon the latter's land anything which has the effect of "illegally" obstructing or obscuring the light coming to the building of the owner of the easement.(Halsbury, 3rd ed., Vol. 12, p. 583).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude d'éclairement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: servitude d'éclairement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).