English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
allodium [correct]; allodial land [correct]
DEF: Land held in absolute or total ownership, as opposed to land held by feudal tenure. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 63)
CONT: Allodial land is held by the owner in his own right and not charged with a service or obligation to an overlord or superior in order to own it and have the use and enjoyment thereof.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
alleu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terre allodiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: alleu; terre allodiale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).