English (Wood Products; Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
dowel-wedge
DEF: Treenail wedge small wedge inserted in a dowel to enlarge it
French (Produits du bois; Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
épite [feminine noun]