English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
round bur [correct]
DEF: A dental bur with a spherical head.
CONT: A round bur is used to enlarge the opening of the pilot hole.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
fraise ronde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraise sphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraise boule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraise dont les éléments coupants décrivent, par rotation, une surface sphérique.
OBS: fraise ronde; fraise sphérique; fraise boule : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.