English (Silviculture)
preparatory cutting [correct]; preparatory felling [correct, see observation]
DEF: Removing trees near the end of a rotation so as to permanently open the canopy and enlarge the crowns of seed bearers, with a view to improving conditions for seed production and natural regeneration, as typically in shelterwood systems.
OBS: preparatory felling: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] intervention d'une coupe progressive réalisée dans un peuplement arrivé au terme de l'exploitabilité, avant la ou les coupe(s) de régénération proprement dites, pour qu'en ouvrant le couvert de façon permanente le développement des cimes des semenciers soit favorisé, et pour améliorer les conditions de production de semences et la régénération naturelle.