English (Astronautics)
head expander [correct]
CONT: Two 160 kN shakers which can either be used individually for testing subsystems or in multishaker configuration to enlarge the capacity of the facility. In the latter configuration, the two shakers are coupled to a dual head expander for tests in the vertical axis and to a large slip table for tests in horizontal direction.
French (Astronautique)
allonge de tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à propager les vibrations de l'excitateur dans toute l'éprouvette.