English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
ream [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To enlarge the wellbore by redrilling with a special bit.
OBS: Often a rathole is reamed or opened to the same size as the main borehole.
OBS: ream: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
aléser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Reforer un puits pour lui donner un diamètre minimum déterminé.
OBS: aléser : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).