English (Human Diseases - Various; Digestive Tract; Respiratory System)
Zenker’s diverticulum [correct, noun]; pharyngoesophageal diverticulum [correct, noun]
CONT: Zenker's diverticulum develops when the muscle between the throat and esophagus, known as the cricopharyngeus muscle, over-tightens, causing the throat above it to pouch out. Overtime, the pouch can enlarge as the muscles below it tighten excessively. Food can catch in this pouch or it can cause an obstruction. It can also make it difficult to take medications – particularly pills, which could get caught.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil digestif; Appareil respiratoire)
diverticule de Zenker [correct, masculine noun]; diverticule pharyngo-œsophagien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diverticule pharyngo-œsophagien ou diverticule de Zenker est un diverticule situé entre le pharynx et l'œsophage, faisant hernie au niveau de la partie basse et interne du cou, et dont l'évolution en l'absence de traitement peut conduire à des troubles de la déglutition avec risque de fausses routes et d'inhalation pulmonaire, de dyspnée et de dysphonie.