English (Geological Research and Exploration)
fracturing [correct]; formation fracturing [correct]
DEF: A technique used to create or enlarge fractures in a geologic formation.
OBS: Common soil fracturing techniques include: blast-enhanced fracturing, pneumatic fracturing (PF) ... and hydrofracturing.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
fracturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à créer des fissures dans une formation géologique ou à élargir les fissures déjà existantes.