English (Orthodontics)
expansion screw [correct]; jackscrew [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device incorporated in a removable appliance or a fixed appliance used to enlarge the dental arch in some dimension.
French (Orthodontie)
vérin d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]