English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biological Sciences; Living Matter - General Properties)
epitoky [correct]
DEF: The formation of a reproductive individual (epitoke) that differs from the nonreproductive (atoke) form of that species.
CONT: Several interesting biological problems are presented by swarming and the phenomena of epitoky(...) The body becomes larger, the eyes enlarge, the parapodia change form, and the cephalic appendages are reduced.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Sciences biologiques; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
épitoquie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de modifications qui affectent au moment de la reproduction certaines Annélides marines vivant sur le fond. Ces animaux subissent une métamorphose intéressant les caractères morphologiques : augmentation de taille des yeux, modifications des parapodes de la moitié postérieure du corps; les gonades se développent dans les segments métamorphosés, l'Annélide monte en surface où s'opère la fécondation.