English (Blood)
hypersplenism [correct]
DEF: A clinical syndrome in which splenic function becomes excessive as the spleen and its MPS [mononuclear-phagocyte system] tissues enlarge.
OBS: It is defined by the following criteria: splenomegaly, a deficiency of at least one or more of the peripheral blood cell lines, normal or increased levels of bone marrow precursors, and an expectation that splenectomy will resolve the cytopenias.
French (Sang)
hypersplénisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hypersplénisme, défini par l'association d'une pancytopénie (anémie, leucopénie, thrombopénie), d'une splénomégalie et d'une moelle osseuse riche [...]