English (Masonry Materials)
slump block [correct]
DEF: A concrete masonry unit which settles during curing so that the base is slightly enlarged; used in masonry wall construction.
CONT: Slump blocks are intentionally distorted during the manufacturing process to simulate the appearance of old adobe bricks. The rustic, rounded appearance of slump block is produced by utilizing a wetter than normal mixture that is subjected to an additional compression immediately upon ejection from the mold.
CONT: Slump Block is a concrete masonry unit developed primarily to emulate the appearance of cut or chiseled stone as well as the mud adobes used by Masons in the southwest for centuries.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
bloc gauchi [masculine noun]