English (Photography; Telecommunications; Optics)
defocusing [correct]
DEF: The change of focus of a lens so that the resulting image will be out of focus.
OBS: This technique is used to obtain an abstract design from bright lights photographed at night, or to obtain a diffused effect in making an enlarged print from a portrait negative.
French (Photographie; Télécommunications; Optique)
défocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; déréglage de la mise au point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction voulue de la netteté de l'image afin que l'image produite soit embrouillée.
DEF: Phénomène de dispersion de la lumière à l'intérieur d'un cristal se traduisant par un flou lumineux sur la face de sortie.
Spanish (Fotografía; Telecomunicaciones; Óptica)
desfocalización [feminine noun]