English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
external upset [correct]
DEF: An extra-thick wall provided at the end of the tubing or drill pipe where the pipe is threaded. Externally upset pipe does not have a uniform diameter throughout its length but rather is enlarged at each end.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
refoulement externe [correct, masculine noun]