English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
sudden contraction [correct]
CONT: ... it is convenient to express the losses due to sudden enlargement or contraction as a fractional part of a velocity head or as the equivalent of so many diameters of straight pipe.... with a sudden contraction the loss usually is somewhat less owing to a lesser amount of turbulence.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
étranglement brusque [correct, masculine noun]; rétrécissement brusque [correct, masculine noun]; rétrécissement brutal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: étranglement : Réduction locale du passage : a) étranglement constant; b) étranglement réglable.