English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
chronic myeloid leukemia [correct]; CML [correct]
DEF: A cancer of blood cells, characterized by replacement of the bone marrow with malignant leukemic cells.
OBS: Many of these leukemic cells can be found circulating in the blood and can cause enlargement of the spleen, liver and other organs.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie myéloïde chronique [correct, feminine noun]; LMC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection néoplasique, appartenant au groupe des syndromes myéloprolifératifs, se traduisant par une accumulation de cellules myéloides.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia mieloide crónica [correct, feminine noun]; LMC [correct, feminine noun]; leucemia mielógena crónica [feminine noun]; leucemia mieloblástica crónica [feminine noun]; leucemia mielocítica crónica [feminine noun]; leucemia granulocítica crónica [feminine noun]
DEF: Uno de los cuatro tipos más importantes de leucemia, caracterizado por un aumento de la producción de leucocitos que se acumulan en el torrente sanguíneo y en la médula ósea.
CONT: La leucemia mieloide crónica se asocia a la anomalía cromosómica denominada cromosoma Filadelfia.