English (Surgical Instruments)
dilator catheter [correct]
CONT: [The] technique of recanalization was called "Dotter's technique" wherein the enlargement of the lumen of a stenotic vessel was done by a series of progressively larger dilator catheters.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
cathéter de dilatation [correct, masculine noun]