English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
hyperplasia [correct, see observation]
DEF: An increase in the number of essentially normal cells.
CONT: Enlarged mucous glands in the large airways, the most characteristic abnormality, is primarily due to increased numbers of their constituent cells(hyperplasia) rather than to enlargement of cells(hypertrophy).
OBS: hyperplasia: This is not itself a cancerous condition although it may become cancerous in some cases.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
hyperplasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation non tumorale du nombre de cellules d'un organe ou d'un tissu causant leur hypertrophie.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
hiperplasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento anormal de células que lleva a un aumento del tamaño del órgano concreto.