English (Civil Engineering)
sand trap [correct]
DEF: A device, often a simple enlargement in cross-sectional area, placed in a conduit to arrest the sand or silt carried by the water through deposition. It usually includes means for ejecting the settled material.
French (Génie civil)
installation de dessablage [correct, feminine noun]; dessableur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un dessableur comporte un élargissement du canal de prise, [...] pour que la plus grande partie du sable puisse décanter [...] des vannes de chasse permettent de l'évacuer périodiquement.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil)
desarenador [correct, masculine noun]