English (Symptoms (Medicine))
onychogryposis [correct]; onychogryphosis [correct]
DEF: Enlargement with increased thickening and curvature of the fingernails or toenails.
OBS: The term "onychogryposis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
onychogryphose [correct, feminine noun]; onychogrypose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaississement de l'ongle, qui s'incurve et prend l'aspect d'une griffe.
OBS: Le terme «onychogryphose» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
onicogriposis [correct, feminine noun]; onicogrifosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hipertrofia de las uñas de las manos o pies con incurvación.