English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart; Respiratory System)
pulmonary heart disease [correct]; cor pulmonale [correct]
DEF: The enlargement of the right ventricle in the face of pulmonary hypertension that may occur primarily or secondary to emphysema or bronchiectasis.
OBS: Eventually the enlarged right ventricle weakens resulting in right-sided congestive heart failure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur; Appareil respiratoire)
cœur pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cardiopathie chronique ou aiguë provoquée par une embolie pulmonaire et un élargissement de la partie droite du cœur.