English (Morphology and General Physiology)
macromastia [correct]; mammary hyperplasia [correct]; breast hyperplasia [correct]; hyperplasia of the breast [correct]
DEF: Oversize of the breasts or mammae.
CONT: An excess enlargement of the breasts or macromastia is an uncommon disorder that is defined by a very significant hypertrophia of the mammary gland beyond its normal proportions. It may occur either at the onset of puberty or in the course of a pregnancy, or more rarely, in female patients treated with D-penicillamine.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
macromastie [correct, feminine noun]; hyperplasie mammaire [correct, feminine noun]; hyperplasie des seins [correct, feminine noun]; gigantomastie [feminine noun]
DEF: Développement excessif des glandes mammaires.
CONT: La macromastie ou gigantomastie est une hypertrophie excessive des deux seins. Elle peut être pubertaire, gravidique ou idiopathique.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
macromastia [correct, feminine noun]; hipertrofia mamaria [correct, feminine noun]; gigantomastia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento brusco masivo del tejido mamario sin masa discernible.
CONT: [...] la gigantomastia o macromastia es una condición de etiología incierta, caracterizada por agrandamiento difuso, masivo e incapacitante de las mamas que lleva a menudo a necrosis local, infección, úlceras y sangrado con importantes repercusiones en morbi-mortalidad.