English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
splint [correct]
DEF: The inflammation of the interosseous ligament between the small and large metacarpal bones of horses and an accompanying periostitis and exostosis production on the small metacarpal bone.
CONT: The metatarsal bones are similarly but less frequently involved. Lameness is apparent during the development of the splints and is most noticeable after working. Subsequently the soreness disappears but the enlargement can be palpated, and seen in the worst cases.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
suros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exostose du métacarpien ou du métatarsien, due à une périostose; la boiterie est généralement assez faible et de peu de durée.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
sobrecaña [correct, feminine noun]