English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
carpal hygroma [correct]; capped knee [correct]; popped knee [see observation]
DEF: ... a prominent, fluid-filled swelling on the dorsal aspect of the carpus is seen when repeated trauma causes a local bursitis.
OBS: "Popped knees" is a layman's term used to describe enlargement in the front of the carpal joints of a horse. The knees look like they have "popped out. "
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
hygroma du genou [correct, masculine noun]; genou couronné [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuméfaction fluctuante située sur la face antérieure du genou et provenant généralement d'un coup.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales)
hygroma carpiano [correct, feminine noun]