English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
grit chamber [correct]; grit-removal tank
DEF: A detention chamber or an enlargement of a sewer designed to reduce the velocity of flow of the liquid to permit the separation of mineral from organic solids by differential sedimentation.
CONT: Grit chambers remove inorganic solids but may also trap heavier particles of organic nature such as seeds ....
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
dessableur [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les eaux sont très chargées en matières solides, on améliore leur sédimentation en les faisant traverser des bassins appelés «séparateurs» ou «dessableurs». La vitesse de l'effluent y est assez faible [...] pour que les matières solides inorganiques ou les particules organiques lourdes se déposent sur le fond du radier.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desarenador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foso, balsa o filtro para retener la arena y otras materias pesadas arrastradas por el agua.