English (Nervous System)
neural groove [correct]; medullary groove [correct]
DEF: The long, narrow channel formed by the enlargement of the neural plate of the embryo during the process of formation of the neural tube.
French (Système nerveux)
gouttière neurale [correct, feminine noun]; sillon neural [correct, masculine noun]; sulcus neuralis [Latin]
DEF: Invagination longitudinale de la plaque neurale qui, en se refermant, forme le tube neural et les crêtes neurales.