English (Photography)
diffuser enlarger [correct]; diffusion enlarger [correct]; diffuse-light enlarger
DEF: A projection printer that uses diffuse light, not specular light.
CONT: Diffuser enlargers scatter light using an opal sheet. This minimizes negative scratches and grain, and slightly reduces image contrast.
OBS: Distinguish from condenser enlargers and point-source enlargers.
French (Photographie)
agrandisseur à lumière diffuse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agrandisseur à lumière diffuse répartit la lumière grâce à un élément translucide. Ce système réduit l'effet de grain et les rayures, atténue le contraste de la projection.