English (Cartography)
colour wedge [correct]
DEF: In a map legend, a panel which describes the colors used to enlighten progressive values.
French (Cartographie)
échelle de couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une carte, tableau exprimant la correspondance entre les plages de couleurs et les variations d'un phénomène figuré.