English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
informal leader [correct]
CONT: ... the manager would have to enlist the formal and informal leaders to create a positive norm.
OBS: ...players other than team captains are said to occupy informal leadership roles since their roles develop on the basis of interactions these individuals have with other team members.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
leader non officiel [correct, masculine noun]; leader non officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne méthode consiste à engager les leaders officiels et non officiels à donner l'exemple.