English (Chemistry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Biomass Energy)
esterification [correct]
DEF: In the particular case of surface active agents, chemical reaction in which an ester is formed from an acid and an alcohol, enol or phenol with the elimination of water.
OBS: esterification: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Énergie de la biomasse)
estérification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas particulier des agents de surface, réaction chimique permettant d'obtenir un ester à partir d'un acide et d'un alcool, énol ou phénol, avec élimination d'eau.
OBS: estérification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.