English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology; Collaborative and Social Communications)
clout chasing [correct, noun]
CONT: Clout chasing is defined as an action taken by someone who attempts to attain fame, particularly people who are desperate enough to leverage their proximity to someone famous or engage in outlandish and dangerous behavior to do so.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
recherche de notoriété [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les communautés [d'extrémistes violents nihilistes] sont toutes axées sur la recherche de notoriété [...], c'est-à-dire la réalisation d'actes extrêmes pour gagner en popularité au sein de leur communauté, et sur la documentation de leurs succès criminels par la diffusion de vidéos et d'images de leurs actes.