English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics)
shallow fog [correct]; ground fog [correct]
DEF: [A] low-lying fog that does not obstruct horizontal visibility at a level 2 m (6 ft) or more above the surface of the earth.
CONT: Radiation fog is known as "shallow fog" or "ground fog" when it occurs in a shallow enough layer that it does not restrict horizontal visibility when viewed from a height of about 2 m on land or 10 m at sea.
OBS: Shallow fog is almost always a form of radiation fog.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
brouillard mince [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard au sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le brouillard de rayonnement est également appelé «brouillard mince» ou «brouillard au sol» lorsque son épaisseur est telle qu'elle ne limite pas la visibilité horizontale d'un observateur situé à une hauteur de deux mètres sur terre ou de dix mètres en mer.