English (Computers and Calculators; Atomic Physics)
quantum supercomputer [correct]
CONT: Quantum computers that can perform vast numbers of calculations simultaneously may be closer to science fiction than reality, but previously unpublished documents indicate the secretive U. S. National Security Agency is working hard to build a real quantum supercomputer, powerful enough to decode virtually every form of encryption now known.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Physique atomique)
superordinateur quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs n'auront pas besoin d'un matériel quantique particulièrement puissant pour se connecter à l'internet quantique – en fait, même un processeur d'un seul qubit pourrait faire l'affaire. Mais en reliant entre eux des dispositifs quantiques qui, dans leur état actuel, ont des capacités limitées, les scientifiques espèrent pouvoir créer un superordinateur quantique qui les surpassera tous.