English (Atmospheric Physics)
homomutatus [correct]; homomutatus cloud [correct]
CONT: Homomutatus are clouds that formed due to human activities, and then underwent a change to a different kind of cloud. The best example of this is persistent contrails, which occur when aircraft contrails form in air that contains enough humidity for them to persist and grow, spreading out into cirrostratus or cirrocumulus clouds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
homomutatus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un avion traverse le ciel, il laisse derrière une traînée créée par condensation de la vapeur d'eau. Ces traînées persistantes finissent par s'étaler et prendre la forme de cirrus. On les appelle [...] des homomutatus.