English (Air Terminals; Stationary Airport Facilities)
aeroquay [correct]
DEF: A satellite building connected to a central building [but located some distance therefrom to permit aircraft to be parked around all or the major facilities for enplaning and deplaning passengers].
French (Aérogares; Installations fixes d'aéroport)
jetée isolée [feminine noun]; aéroquai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Certains aéroports enfin comportent une jetée isolée ("aéroquai" de Montréal) à laquelle les voyageurs ont accès par des souterrains.
OBS: Le terme "aéroquai" a été uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.