English (Official Documents)
processing of passport application [correct]
CONT: To help Canadians make their four million overseas trips, [Passport Canada] handled about four million client transactions in 2001-02(including enquiries as well as processing of passport applications)-or some 16, 000 transactions each working day.
French (Documents officiels)
traitement des demandes de passeport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour aider les Canadiens à effectuer leurs quatre millions de voyages à l'étranger, [Passeport Canada] a traité environ quatre millions de transactions en 2001-2002 (dont les vérifications et le traitement des demandes de passeports) - soit quelque 16 000 transactions par jour ouvrable.