English (Scientific Research)
basic medical sciences [correct]
DEF: ... those disciplines that exist in their own right as areas of scientific enquiry, but nevertheless form an essential basis for the clinical education of medical students and for medical research.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Recherche scientifique)
sciences médicales fondamentales [correct, feminine noun, plural]