English (Education (General))
scientific literacy [correct]; scientific culture [correct]
CONT: In PISA(Programme for International Student Assessment), scientific literacy is defined as : an individual' s scientific knowledge and use of that knowledge to identify questions, to acquire new knowledge, to explain scientific phenomena, and to draw evidence-based conclusions about science-related issues, understanding of the characteristic features of science as a form of human knowledge and enquiry, awareness of how science and technology shape our material, intellectual, and cultural environments, and willingness to engage in science-related issues, and with the issues of science, as a reflective citizen.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
culture scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la perspective du cycle PISA [Programme for International Student Assessment] 2006, la culture scientifique a été définie comme suit : Les connaissances scientifiques de l’individu et sa capacité d’utiliser ces connaissances pour identifier les questions auxquelles les sciences peuvent apporter une réponse, pour acquérir de nouvelles connaissances, pour expliquer des phénomènes scientifiques et pour tirer des conclusions fondées sur les faits à propos de questions à caractère scientifique.