English (Law of Evidence)
fatality inquiry [correct]; inquiry as to death [correct]
CONT: Inquiry as to deaths: 7(5) Where a medical examiner or investigator learns of a death ... [he/she] ... shall ... make prompt inquiry with respect to (a) the cause of death; (b) the manner of death; (c) the identity and age of the deceased; (d) the date, time and place of death; (e) the circumstances under which the death occurred; and ... whether the death warrants an investigation ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
enquête sur un décès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enquête sur un décès : 7(5) Le médecin légiste ou l'investigateur qui apprend qu'un décès [...] s'est produit [...] fait promptement une enquête : a) sur la cause du décès; b) sur la nature du décès; c) sur l'identité et l'âge du défunt; d) sur les date, heure et lieu du décès; e) sur les circonstances du décès; [...] sur la question de savoir si le décès justifie la tenue d'une investigation.