English (Industrial Establishments; Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
electromagnetic separation plant [correct]
CONT: Developed during the Manhattan Project at Oak Ridge, Tennessee, the electromagnetic separation plant was used to both enrich natural uranium as well as to further enrich uranium that had been initially processed through the gaseous diffusion plant, which was also located at the Oak Ridge facility.
CONT: electromagnetic separation. [A uranium enrichment] technique … based on using ionized uranium gas produced from solid uranium tetrachloride (UCl4).
French (Établissements industriels; Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
usine de séparation électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]