English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Ecology (General))
chemical mulch [correct]
CONT: Erosion controls may be carried out during construction by physical methods ... or by chemical methods (soil binders, chemical mulches).
OBS: mulch : a protective covering(as of sawdust, moss, compost, gravel or paper) spread or left upon the ground to reduce evaporation, maintain even soil temperature, prevent erosion, control weeds, or enrich the soil.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Écologie (Généralités))
paillis chimique [masculine noun]
CONT: Contrôle de l'érosion : On peut en prendre soin pendant les travaux de construction par des méthodes physiques (...) ou par des méthodes chimiques (liant de sol, paillis chimiques).
OBS: paillis : couche de paille destinée à préserver l'humidité du sol, à protéger certains fruits du contact de la terre.