English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
cognitive tool [correct]
DEF: Mental and/or technological devices which support, guide and extend the thinking processes of their users.
CONT: The computer, in the shape of a cognitive tool, allows the learner to externalise their thinking, to enrich it, manipulate it and change it, all by interacting with one or more conceptual models on the computer.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
outil cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui permet avant tout de construire des connaissances et d'activer des stratégies cognitives et métacognitives d'apprentissage chez des personnes en cours d'apprentissage.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
herramienta cognitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivos mentales e informáticos que apoyan, guían y extienden los procesos de pensamiento de las personas que aprenden. Es decir, cualquier medio que ayude a trascender las limitaciones de la mente, tales como las restricciones en la memoria a corto plazo, en actividades como pensar, aprender y resolver problemas.