English (Urban Development)
public open space [correct]; open public space [correct]
DEF: Land which is not in private ownership and is open to use by the public.
CONT: TRAC considers it essential that the connections of the Victoria Quay development to the rest of the city of Fremantle must be in keeping with the historical and cultural urban form of Fremantle. Therefore connections should incorporate as much multi-use open public space which enrich the urban form of Fremantle. It is our strong view that this means removing public vehicle access to the development area, instead focussing on pedestrian access, cycling and light rail.
French (Développement urbain)
espace libre public [correct, masculine noun]; espace public libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace urbain ou villageois non affecté à une fonction de circulation ou de service public et non concédé à un particulier.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
espacio libre público [masculine noun]