English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
simple cascade [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cascade in which the enriched fraction is fed to the succeeding stage and the depleted fraction to the preceding stage.
OBS: simple cascade: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cascade simple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cascade dans laquelle la fraction enrichie est dirigée vers l'étage suivant, et la fraction appauvrie vers l'étage précédent.
OBS: cascade simple : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.