English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
density stratification [correct]
CONT: Density stratification was well established on April 18 and was almost entirely due to salinity stratification... caused by the plunging of ionically enriched Ninemile Creek. Density stratification increased by June 23, because of the increasing contribution of thermal stratification; chemical stratification decreased from the earlier observation...
PHR: ocean density stratification
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stratification de densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superposition des couches d'eau [...] selon leur densité.
PHR: stratification de la densité des océans, stratification de la densité océanique
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
estratificación por densidad [feminine noun]