English (Petrography)
mid-ocean ridge basalt [correct, see observation]; MORB [correct, see observation]; mid ocean ridge basalt [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A basalt produced at the Mid-Ocean Ridge.
OBS: An MORB is often described as either depleted in light rare earth elements(N-MORB) or enriched in light rare earth elements(E-MORB).
OBS: mid-ocean ridge basalt (MORB): term and abbreviation used at National Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte de dorsale médio-océanique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; basalte de la dorsale médio-océanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: basalte de dorsale médio-océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.