English (Petrography)
protolith [correct, see observation]; protolithic rock [correct]; precursor rock [correct]; parent rock [correct]
DEF: The original, unmetamorphosed rock from which a given metamorphic rock is formed.
CONT: Metamorphic rocks are generally considered to have a parent rock, or protolith, which can be any rock type.
CONT: Residually enriched deposits are sedimentary concentrations of commodities achieved by in situ weathering of a suitable precursor rock.
OBS: protolith: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
protolite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; roche originelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; roche de départ [feminine noun]
CONT: La minéralogie silicatée d'un skarn donné est, dans une large mesure, tributaire de la composition de son protolite [...] Les skarns formés à partir d'un protolite calcaire [...] renferment du grenat andradite en abondance [...] Les skarns formés à partir d'un protolite dolomitique [...] contiennent en abondance des minéraux magnésiens d'altération prograde [...]
OBS: protolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.