English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
hydrothermal stage [correct]
DEF: The stage in the cooling of a magma during which the residual fluid is strongly enriched in water and other volatiles.
OBS: The exact limits of the stage are variously defined by different authors, in terms of phase assemblage, temperature, composition and/or vapor pressure; most definitions consider it as the last stage of igneous activity, coming at a later time, and hence at a lower temperature, than the pegmatitic stage.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
stade hydrothermal [correct, masculine noun]